In the News

Congratulations to the 2016 Emmy Winners – Night One

Guest performers on television drama series and comedy series, as well as the many talented artists and craftspeople honored.

The Television Academy presented the first of its two 2016 Creative Arts Emmy® Awards ceremonies for programs and individual achievements at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. This initial awards ceremony of the 68th Emmys honored guest performers on television drama series and comedy series, as well as the many talented artists and craftspeople behind the scenes who create television excellence. Executive produced by Bob Bain, this year’s Creative Arts Awards featured an array of notable presenters, among them Rachel Bloom, Mel B, Joanne Froggatt, Michael Kelly, Margo Martindale, Laurie Metcalf, Bob Newhart and Bradley Whitford.

And the winners are:

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

JEANNE MCCARTHY, CSA, Casting Director FX NETWORKS
NICOLE ABELLERA HALLMAN, CSA, Casting Director
COURTNEY BRIGHT, CSA, Casting Director
NICOLE DANIELS, CSA, Casting Director

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

ALLISON JONES, Casting Director HBO
BEN HARRIS, Casting Director

Veep

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

NINA GOLD, CSA, Casting Director HBO
ROBERT STERNE, CSA, Casting Director
CARLA STRONGE, Casting Director

Game Of Thrones

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

CHRIS CLARK, Department Head Hairstylist FX NETWORKS
NATALIE DRISCOLL, Key Hairstylist
SHAY SANFORD-FONG, Hairstylist
KATRINA CHEVALIER, Additional Hairstylist

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

NIC COLLINS, Department Head Hairstylist PBS
ADELE FIRTH, Co-Department Head Hairstylist

Downton Abbey
Episode 9

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award.)

Multiplatform Storytelling

ARCHER SCAVENGER HUNT FX NETWORKS

Mark Paterson, Transmedia Director
Tim Farrell, Transmedia Lead
Bryan Fordney, Technical Director

Original Interactive Program

HENRY OCULUS PLATFORM

Oculus Story Studio

Social TV Experience

@MIDNIGHT WITH CHRIS HARDWICK COMEDY CENTRAL

Chris Hardwick, Executive Producer/Host
Jack Martin, Executive Producer
Joe Farrell, Executive Producer
Christopher D’Elia, Producer
Serious Business

User Experience And Visual Design

CARTOON NETWORK APP EXPERIENCE CARTOON NETWORK

Cartoon Network

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
(NON-PROSTHETIC)

ERYN KRUEGER MEKASH, Department Head Makeup Artist FX NETWORKS
KIM AYERS, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
MICHAEL MEKASH, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
SILVINA KNIGHT, Makeup Artist
JAMES MACKINNON, Makeup Artist
SARAH TANNO, Makeup Artist

American Horror Story: Hotel

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)

JANE WALKER, Department Head Makeup Artist HBO
KATE THOMPSON, Makeup Artist
NICOLA MATTHEWS, Makeup Artist
KAY BILK, Makeup Artist
MARIANNA KYRIACOU, Makeup Artist
PAMELA SMYTH, Makeup Artist

Game Of Thrones
Battle Of The Bastards

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

JANE WALKER, Department Head Makeup Artist HBO
SARAH GOWER, Special Makeup Effects Assistant
Department Head
EMMA SHEFFIELD, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist
TRISTAN VERSLUIS, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist
BARRIE GOWER, Prosthetic Designer

Game Of Thrones
The Door

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

TINA FEY & AMY POEHLER, Co-Hosts NBC

Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A CONTEMPORARY SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

LOU EYRICH, Costume Designer FX NETWORKS
HELEN HUANG, Assistant Costume Designer
MARISA ABOITIZ, Costume Supervisor

American Horror Story: Hotel
Chutes And Ladders

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A PERIOD/FANTASY SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

MICHELE CLAPTON, Costume Designer HBO
CHLOE AUBRY, Assistant Costume Designer
SHEENA WICHARY, Costume Supervisor

Game Of Thrones
The Winds Of Winter

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM
(HALF-HOUR OR LESS)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

CAT SMITH, Production Designer AMAZON
MACIE VENER, Art Director
SUSAN MINA ESCHELBACH, Set Decorator

Transparent
Kina Hora/The Book Of Life/Man On The Land

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY
OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

DEBORAH RILEY, Production Designer HBO
PAUL GHIRARDANI, Art Director
ROB CAMERON, Set Decorator

Game Of Thrones
Blood Of My Blood/The Broken Man/No One

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

DONAL WOODS, Production Designer PBS
MARK KEBBY, Art Director
LINDA WILSON, Set Decorator

Downton Abbey
Part 5/Part 7

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

SEAN P. CALLERY, Theme by NETFLIX

Marvel’s Jessica Jones

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN

PATRICK CLAIR, Creative Director AMAZON
PAUL KIM, Designer
JOSE LIMON, CG Artist
RAOUL MARKS, Animator

The Man In The High Castle

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

JOHN SIMMONS, ASC, Director of Photography NICKELODEON

Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn
Go Hollywood

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

DANA GONZALES, ASC, Director of Photography FX NETWORKS

Fargo
Waiting For Dutch

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

JAMES HAWKINSON, Director of Photography AMAZON

The Man In The High Castle
The New World

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

DANNY ELFMAN, Music Direction by PBS

Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films Of
Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

VICTOR REYES, Music by AMC

The Night Manager
Episode 2

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES
(ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

MAC QUAYLE, Music by USA

Mr. Robot
eps1.0_ hellofriend.mov

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

DIANE WARREN, Music & Lyrics by CNN

The Hunting Ground
Song Title: ‘Til It Happens To You

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR VARIETY PROGRAM

EDDIE PEREZ, Stunt Coordinator SHOWTIME

Shameless

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

ROWLEY IRLAM, Stunt Coordinator HBO

Game Of Thrones

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

STEVE KULLBACK, Lead Visual Effects Producer HBO
JOE BAUER, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
ADAM CHAZEN, Visual Effects Associate Producer
DEREK SPEARS, Lead CG Supervisor
ERIC CARNEY, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor
SAM CONWAY, Special Effects Supervisor
MATTHEW ROULEAU, CG Supervisor
MICHELLE BLOK, Previs Supervisor
GLENN MELENHORST, VFX Supervisor

Game Of Thrones
Battle Of The Bastards

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

DANNY HARGREAVES, SFX Supervisor PBS
HENRY BROOK, SFX Senior Technician
DEWI FOULKES, SFX Technician
JC DEGUARA, VFX Supervisor
NATALIE REID, VFX Producer
SARA BENNETT, 2D Supervisor
MATIAS DERKACZ, 2D Lead
NEIL ALFORD, 2D Lead
AMY FELCE, Matchmove Supervisor

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

PETER SCOLARI as Tad Horvath HBO

Girls

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

KABIR AKHTAR, ACE, Editor CW

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Josh Just Happens To Live Here! (Pilot)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

TIM PORTER, ACE, Editor HBO

Game Of Thrones
Battle Of The Bastards

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

C. CHI-YOON CHUNG, Editor FX NETWORKS

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
The Race Card

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

PETER CHAKOS, Editor CBS

The Big Bang Theory
The Opening Night Excitation

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

BENJAMIN COOK, Supervising Sound Editor STARZ
SUE CAHILL, Supervising Dialogue Editor
STEFAN HENRIX, ADR Supervisor
JEFFREY A. PITTS, Sound Effects Editor
TIM TUCHRELLO, Sound Effects Editor
BRETT VOSS, Sound Effects Editor
MICHAEL BABER, Music Editor
JEFFREY WILHOIT, Foley Artist
DYLAN TUOMY-WILHOIT, Foley Artist

Black Sails
XX

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

KURT N. FORSHAGER, Co-Supervising Sound Editor FX NETWORKS
JOE BRACCIALE, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
ROBERT BERTOLA, Sound Effects Editor
PAUL SHIKATA, Sound Effects Editor
MARK BENSI, Music Editor
JOHN ELLIOT, Foley Artist

Fargo
The Castle

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

HANK AZARIA as Ed Cochran SHOWTIME

Ray Donovan

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
(ONE HOUR)

ONNALEE BLANK, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer HBO
MATHEW WATERS, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
RICHARD DYER, Production Mixer
RONAN HILL, C.A.S., Production Mixer

Game Of Thrones
Battle Of The Bastards

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
(HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)

ANDY D’ADDARIO, Re-Recording Mixer AMAZON
GARY GEGAN, Re-Recording Mixer
THOMAS VARGA, Production Mixer
BILL HIGLEY, ADR Mixer
CHRIS NAVARRO, ADR Mixer

Mozart In The Jungle
Nothing Resonates Like Rhinoceros Foreskin

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

DOUG ANDHAM, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer FX NETWORKS
JOE EARLE, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
JUDAH GETZ, Re-Recording Mixer
JOHN BAUMAN, C.A.S., Production Mixer

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
From The Ashes Of Tragedy

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

LOVE HAS NO LABELS
Ad Council

R/GA, Ad Agency
Persuade & Influence / Mindride, Production Company

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN CBS

James Corden, Host
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer
Adam Abramson, Director of Digital

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR

KEITH DAVID, Narrator PBS

Jackie Robinson

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

IT’S YOUR 50TH CHRISTMAS, CHARLIE BROWN! ABC

Lee Mendelson, Executive Producer
Jason Mendelson, Executive Producer
Paul Miller, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

MARGO MARTINDALE as Claudia FX NETWORKS

The Americans

# # #

Source: Television Academy