In the News

68th Annual ACE EDDIE Award Nominees Announced

Recognizing the best editing of the year in film, television and documentaries, the 2018 ACE EDDIE Award Nominees have been announced. Here are the nominees:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)

Blade Runner 2049
Joe Walker, ACE

Dunkirk
Lee Smith, ACE

Molly’s Game
Alan Baumgarten, ACE
Josh Schaeffer
Elliot Graham, ACE

The Post
Michael Kahn, ACE
Sarah Broshar

The Shape of Water
Sidney Wolinsky, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)

Baby Driver
Jonathan Amos, ACE
Paul Machliss, ACE

Get Out
Gregory Plotkin

I, Tonya
Tatiana S. Riegel, ACE

Lady Bird
Nick Houy

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
John Gregory, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Coco
Steve Bloom

Despicable Me 3
Claire Dodgson

The Lego Batman Movie
David Burrows, ACE
Matt Villa
John Venzon, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Cries From Syria
Aaron I. Butler

Jane
Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE
Will Znidaric
Brett Morgen

Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold
Ann Collins

LA 92
TJ Martin
Scott Stevenson
Dan Lindsay

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Small Screen)

The Defiant Ones – Part 1
Lasse Järvi
Doug Pray

Five Came Back: The Price of Victory
Will Znidaric

The Nineties – Can We All Get Along?
Inbal B. Lessner, ACE
Jason Hardwick

Rolling Stone: Stories from the Edge – 01
Ben Sozanski, ACE
Geeta Gandbhir
Andy Grieve, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

Black-ish: “Lemons”
John Peter Bernardo
Jamie Pedroza

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: “Josh’s Ex-Girlfriend Wants Revenge”
Kabir Akhtar, ACE
Kyla Plewes

Portlandia: “Amore”
Heather Capps
Ali Greer
Jordan Kim

Will & Grace: “Grandpa Jack”
Peter Beyt

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Fatwa!”
Steven Rasch, ACE

Curb Your Enthusiasm: “The Shucker”
Jonathan Corn, ACE

Glow: “Pilot”
William Turro, ACE

Veep: “Chicklet”
Roger Nygard, ACE
Gennady Fridman

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

Better Call Saul: “Chicanery”
Skip Macdonald, ACE

Better Call Saul: “Witness”
Kelley Dixon, ACE
Skip Macdonald, ACE

Fargo: “Aporia”
Henk Van Eeghen, ACE

Fargo: “Who Rules the Land of Denial”
Andrew Seklir, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

Big Little Lies: “You Get What You Need”
Véronique Barbe
David Berman
Justin LaChance
Sylvain Lebel
Maxime Lahaie
Jim Vega

Game of Thrones: “Beyond the Wall”
Tim Porter, ACE

Handmaid’s Tale: “Offred”
Julian Clarke, ACE
Wendy Hallam Martin

Stranger Things: “Chapter 9: The Gate”
Kevin D. Ross, ACE

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION

Feud: “Pilot”
Adam Penn, ACE
Ken Ramos

Genius: Einstein “Chapter One”
James D. Wilcox

The Wizard of Lies
Ron Patane

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES

Deadliest Catch: “Lost at Sea”
Rob Butler, ACE
Ben Bulatao, ACE

Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath: “The Perfect Scientology Family”
Reggie Spangler
Ben Simoff
Kevin Hibbard
Vincent Oresman

VICE News Tonight: “Charlottesville: Race & Terror”
Tim Clancy
Cameron Dennis
John Chimples
Denny Thomas

The 68th annual ACE Eddie Award show gala will take place January 26, 2018 at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA. For more information about the Eddie Awards, visit here.

Leave a comment